Privacy Statement

Cracks in the Ice is a website operated by the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre at the University of New South Wales (the "University"). All personal information collected by the Cracks in the Ice website is held by the University.

Personal information collected through the Cracks in the Ice website is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act"). This website’s Privacy Statement describes the ways in which Cracks in the Ice deals with personal information and other data collected through the website.

Further information on how the University manages its privacy obligations under the Act is available in its Privacy Management Plan.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

Personal Information provided by you

This Statement references information collected via the feedback form and the user account registration.

The Cracks in the Ice website provides feedback facilities to allow users to provide input into its future development and comment on the provision of services. Users must provide the Cracks in the Ice website with a name and email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback.  Users may also create and account with this website by providing their email address and a password (providing a name is optional).  This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by the University unless you provide consent.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media, such as creating a new event on the Communities page, is considered by the University and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

Automatic collection of personal information

The Cracks in the Ice website may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by the Cracks in the Ice website through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. The Cracks in the Ice website also collects data from the “Ice Breaker” questions and quiz page, including the questions you answered and your responses. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

Personal information provided by you to the Cracks in the Ice website will be used by the University for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to this site.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the Cracks in the Ice website is aggregated by the University with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by the University in internal reports to identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of the Cracks in the Ice website and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information. Further, “Ice breaker” quiz data will be used for research purposes only.

The University will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. The University may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through the Cracks in the Ice website which is no longer required, and which need not be retained by law, will be destroyed.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from this website, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by the University. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about breaches of your privacy by the University.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Statement or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please email us at info@cracksintheice.org.au.